Showing posts with label Zachary Grimmett. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Zachary Grimmett. Show all posts

Wednesday, March 20, 2013

Roster Cuts

Brian McTaggart tweeted this morning that the Astros have made some minor-league roster cuts. Among them:

Zack Grimmett, John Hinson, Jeremiah Meiners, and Danny Meszaros.

Grimmett was drafted in the 28th Round of the 2008 draft out of Beggs High School in Oklahoma. He posted an ERA under 5.00 just once - in Lancaster in 2010, and spent 2011 and 2012 at Lancaster, where he went 9-18 with a 7.39 ERA/1.73 WHIP.

Hinson was the Astros' 2011 13th Round pick out of Clemson. He reported to Tri-City, and hit .284/.348/.389 in 43 games, but was limited to just 15 games for Lexington in 2012 due to hamstring injuries (though he hit .339/.350/.508.)

Jeremiah Meiners was drafted in the 40th Round of the 2010 draft out of Francis Marion University. Appearing in 58 games, all in relief, Meiners had a composite 3.51 ERA, but aside from two appearances for Lancaster in 2011 never progressed above Tri-City in three seasons.

Danny Meszaros is likely the most recognizable name on this list. He was drafted in the 48th Round in 2008 out of the College of Charleston. He was suspended in 2010 for using a banned substance, and didn't pitch in 2012.

Wednesday, July 6, 2011

Eddie's Farm: July 5

Oklahoma City (36-50)

OKC scored the final three runs of the game, including a game-winning RBI by Robinson Cancel for a 7-6 win over Iowa. Nelson Figueroa threw 5.2IP, allowing 12H/6R (5ER), 2K:1BB, while Mickey Storey (1.1IP and Sam Gervacio (2IP) held Iowa hitless over the final ten outs.

Luis Durango was 2x3 with two walks and an RBI (hitting .308/.550/.308 since coming over from Tucson). Humberto Quintero was 2x4 and Robinson Cancel ended up 2x5 with 3RBI on the night. J.B. Shuck was 1x2 with 2BB, and Koby Clemens and Anderson Hernandez each had a hit and a walk.

Man of the Match: Robinson Cancel

Corpus (30-52)

The flip-side of the OKC game is Corpus, who allowed six of the final seven runs for a 7-6 loss at NW Arkansas. Jonnathan Aristil threw well enough, allowing 5H/2ER, 4K:2BB, HBP in 5.1IP, but the bullpen nutted it. Blake King allowed 1H/2ER, 1K:2BB in 0.2IP; Kyle Greenwalt allowed 4H/3ER, 3K:1BB in 2.2IP, and Henry Villar gave up the game-winner, charged to Greenwalt.

J.D. Martinez was 1x2 with a homer and three walks; Chris Wallace, Brandon Wikoff, and Jimmy Van Ostrand (2RBI) had a hit, walk, and an RBI; Jake Goebbert was 2x4 with a double and an RBI.

Man of the Match: J.D. Martinez - on base four times and scored once.

Lancaster (31-52)

It was a scoreless duel until the 6th, when Bakersfield scored in three of the final four innings for a 3-0 win over Lancaster. Zach Grimmett allowed 6H/2ER, 5K:3BB, 2WP in 7.2IP, and Shane Wolf allowed 2H/1ER, 1K:1BB in 1.1IP.

Jay Austin was 2x4, Kody Hinze got a double in what will be his final game in Lancaster. Jose Carlos Thompson, Jordan Comadena, and David Flores had your other hits as the JetHawks struck out ten times (with no walks) and were 0x6 w/RISP.

Man of the Match: Zach Grimmett.

Lexington (40-43)

The Legends scored two in the 6th, and that was all they needed for a 2-0 win over West Virginia, despite getting out-hit 5-4, and committing four errors. Carlos Quevedo allowed 3H/0ER, 3K:2BB in 7IP, and Brian Streilein got his 5th save of the season with 2H/0ER, 0K:1BB in 2IP.

Delino DeShields had two of the four hits (and one of the four errors), while it was Adam Bailey's two-run homer that provided all of the scoring. Mike Kvasnicka had a hit and a walk.

Man of the Match: Adam Bailey

Tri-City (7-11)

Vermont scored four runs in back-to-back innings, and Tri-City answered with four of their own in the bottom of the 9th, but fell short 12-8. Euris Quezada allowed 7H/4ER, 2K:1BB, 2WP in 4IP; Kristian Bueno gave up 3H/4R (3ER), 0K:2BB in 1IP; Garrett Bullock allowed two runs in 1IP, Joan Belliad allowed two runs - one earned - in 0.1IP, and Travis Blankenship was the pitcher of the night with 0H in the final 2.2IP.

Brandon Meredith was 4x4 with a double and a triple, swinging the big bat. John Hinson and Matt Duffy had two hits each, while Jacke Healey hit his first homer of the year - a two-run shot.

Man of the Match: Brandon Meredith

Greeneville (5-9)

Postponed: Double-header to be played today.

GCL Astros (3-10)

The GCL Marlins scored four in the top of the 10th for a 9-6 win over the GCL Astros. Frederick Tiburcio got the start, allowing 7H/4R (3ER), 6K:1BB; Evan Grills allowed a hit in 2IP; Krishawn Holley allowed a run in 1.2IP, Blake Ford got tagged with four unearned runs in the 10th, and Zach Hardoin got the final out.

Jean Carlos Batista was 4x5 with a double, two triples, and an RBI. Joe Witkowski and Yonathan Mejia got a hit and an RBI.

Man of the Match: Jean Carlos Batista

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

The Verducci Effect - 2009 to 2010

This is something that has been examined before, by us, and just about every other baseball blog (including today at It's About the Money, Stupid). For those unfamiliar, the Verducci Effect is a way to red-flag pitchers 25 years old (and younger) whose innings total saw a jump of 30 innings from year to year. Let's have us a look at the minor-league system and see who fits for the Astros. (We won't look at players drafted in 2009. I'm not going back to everybody's college stats and adding that up. This also doesn't include AFL stats.)


























Name2009IP2010IPDiff.
Cisnero200955.22010133+67.1
Trinidad200921201083.2+62.2
Grimmett200941.2201097.2+56
Urckfitz200957.22010109.2+52
Cruz200954.2201099.2+45
Arguello2009832010127+44
Wright200963.22010102.2+39
Melancon200969.1201082+29
Villar2009902010108+18
Alvino200971.1201087+15.2
Godfrey200951.1201067+15.2
Lyles2009144.22010158.2+14
Seaton2009136.22010146.1+9.2
Leon200970.2201077+6.1
Pitkin200968.1201073+4.2
Greenwalt2009139.12010136.2-2.2
Nevarez200943.1201038.1-5
Del Rosario200980.1201074-5.2
Wolf2009121.12010114.1-7
Wabick200986.1201074.2-11.2
Norris2009175.22010153.2-18
Dydalewicz2009110201083.2-26.1
Abad200996.2201065-31.2
S. Perez2009142.12010107-35.1


That's seven pitchers 25 or younger (drafted in 2008 or before) who saw a 30IP jump from 2009 to 2010. Of those pitchers:

-Jose Trinidad was placed on the DL in July 2010 and May 2009
-Doug Arguello was shut down with elbow trouble in August 2010 and put on the DL in June 2009.

As IATMS puts it:
It is, by no means, a hard and fast rule and Verducci himself is the first to admit it. But, it bears watching.

Thursday, August 5, 2010

Eddie's Farm: August 4

Round Rock

Brian Bogusevic led off the 10th with a single to center, stole 2nd base, and Collin DeLome got him home with a walk-off double for a 7-6 win over Fresno. It got to that point because Fresno scored five runs in the 8th inning, by the by. Polin Trinidad threw 6IP, 5H/1ER, and then in came Gary Majewski, who allowed 5H/5ER, 2K:2BB in 1.1IP - with his fifth run coming courtesy of the Casey Daigle, who allowed 2H and a BB. Mark Melancon won his first game as a member of the Astros organization. German Duran was 2x4 with 3RBI, Bogusevic was 1x3 with 2BB, and 3SB.

Man of the Match: Brian Bogusevic.

Corpus

Corpus took a 5-1 lead after the third inning, allowed a five-run 5th, and then scored three in the bottom of the 7th for an 8-6 win over San Antonio. Jeremy Johnson threw 4.2IP, 6H/6ER, 1K:1BB; Edwin Walker threw 1.1IP, 1H/0ER, 3K:1BB; and Jared Wells got the win with 3H/0ER, 4K:1BB in 3IP. Freddy Parejo (3x5, 2B, RBI), and J.D. Martinez (3x3 2B, 3RBI) provided your multi-hit games, with Jeremy Johnson adding 2RBI. Koby Clemens was 0x2 with 2BB, and Lou Santangelo was 1x2 with 2BB.

Man of the Match: J.D. Martinez

Lancaster

The JetHawks pretty much dominated Inland Empire with an 11-3 win, outhitting the 66ers 17-6. Kyle Greenwalt threw 5.2IP, 5H/3ER, 5K:1BB; Brian Wabick threw 1.1IP, 0H/0ER, and Mike Modica closed it out with 2IP, 1H, 3K:0BB. Jay Austin (HR, 2RBI), Andy Simunic (2B, 3RBI), and Jose Altuve (2 triples, RBI) had three hits each. Brian Pellegrini (HR, 2RBI), and Mark Ori (2B, RBI) had two hits each. Jay Austin also stole his 46th and 47th bases of the season.

Man of the Match: Jay Austin

Lexington

Tough night at the plate for the Legends as Zach Grimmett gets stuck with a hard-luck loss. Hagerstown scored two in the first, Lexington only got three hits in a 2-0 loss. Grimmett threw 6IP, 6H/2R (1ER), 3K:2BB in the loss, while Colton Pitkin allowed one hit, two Ks, in 2IP. The three Legends hits were at the top of the order, with Grant Hogue, Jiovanni Mier, and Jimmy Paredes reaching. Brian Kemp drew two walks.

Man of the Match: Zach Grimmett

Tri-City

Tri-City never led in this one, losing to Mahoning Valley 7-2. Andrew Robinson threw 3IP, 6H/2ER, 1K:1BB; Jason Chowning threw 2IP, 2H/1ER (3K), David Martinez allowed 2H/1ER in 1IP. Adam Champion threw a scoreless 7th, and it got ugly for Mike Ness - 1IP, 5H/3ER, 1K:1BB. Dan Adamson got three hits, while Mike Kvasnicka (RBI) and Buck Afenir had two each. Kvasnicka is hitting .368 (14x38) in his last ten games.

Man of the Match: Mike Kvasnicka

Greeneville

Off.

GCL Astros

The GCL Astros committed four errors, managing to give up five runs on six hits, in a 5-2 loss to the GCL Mets. Angel Gonzalez allowed 4H/5R (1ER), 2K:0BB while a bullpen of Juan Mojica, Jose Valdez, Emmanuel Cedano, and Kilby Pena combined for 6IP, 2H/0ER, 7K:3BB. Luca Martone was 2x3 with a walk, Roberto Pena was 1x2 with 2BB, and Jordan Scott was 1x3 with a walk and 2RBI.

Man of the Match: Jordan Scott

Thursday, July 8, 2010

Eddie's Farm: July 7

Round Rock

The Express finally got a win against Memphis, 7-2. Wesley Wright threw 6IP, 4H/1ER, 4K:2BB, Jonah Bayliss allowed one walk (4Ks) in 2IP, and Brad Thompson allowed 3H/1ER in the 9th. Collin DeLome (2x5, RBI), Tommy Everidge (2x4), Ramon Vazquez (2x3, BB), and Drew Locke (2x3, RBI, sac) had your multi-hit games, while Brian Bogusevic and Wladimir Sutil each drew a walk, hit, and RBI. Collin DeLome has six hits in his last 13 ABs.

Man of the Match: Wesley Wright

Corpus

Off.

Lancaster

The JetHawks got blanked by Rancho Cucamonga in a 5-0 loss. So Keuchel gets the loss, despite throwing 6IP, 4H/1ER, 5K:0BB. David Duncan threw out of the bullpen for the first time this season, and my vote is for ending this experiment, as he allowed 4H/3ER in 1IP. Shane Wolf threw a perfect 8th, and David Berner gave up 2H/1ER in the 9th. Barry Butera was 2x3, and Lee Cruz, John Curtis, and Brandon Wikoff got your other three hits.

Man of the Match: Dallas Keuchel

Lexington

Despite matching the Legends in hits with seven, Augusta fell to Lexington 4-1. Juan Minaya threw 5IP, 6H/1ER, 6K:1BB and Zach Grimmett threw 4IP, 1H/0ER, 2K:0BB in relief. Grant Hogue was 2x3 and has six hits in his last ten ABs. Miguel Arrendell, Jake Goebbert (2RBI), Our Boy Aaron Bray, and Jonathan Meyer added the other five hits. J.D. Martinez was 0x1 but drew two walks, and Jiovanni Mier was 0x2, 2BB.

Man of the Match: Zach Grimmett.

Tri-City

Off.

Greeneville

Ramon Morla hit a 10th inning homer off Phil Rorabaugh, and the Gastros lost 5-4, extending their losing streak to 0-for-July (seven games). Mike Foltynewicz made his third start of his pro career, and it didn't go so well. 1.2IP, 3H/4ER, 1K:4BB, 1HR. Jeiler Castillo threw 4.1IP, 2H/0ER in relief, and Vincent Velasquez made his debut with 1K:2BB in 1IP. Paul Gerrish also made his debut and threw 1.2IP, 1K, and Phil Rorabaugh took the loss. Pedro Feliz was 2x4 with a double and a walk, and Chris Wallace was 2x5 with 2RBI. Telvin Nash provided the other RBI. Jhonny Medrano and Marcus Nidiffer hit doubles.

Man of the Match: Jeiler Castillo.

GCL Astros

Postponed - rain.

Thursday, July 1, 2010

Eddie's Farm Employees of the Month: June

Another month has come and gone for Eddie's Farm. So who are the Employees of the Month?

Round Rock

Position Player: Drew Locke. Locke followed up a strong May with another strong month, earning the honor of the Eddie's Farm Employee of the Month. Locke was 32x101 (.317/.343/.525) with 14 extra-base hits.

Pitcher: His one brutal outing for the Astros notwithstanding, this goes to Josh Banks. He was 3-1 (7-2 since April), allowing 23H/8BB in 30IP for the Express in June, for a 1.50 ERA. Hitters managed a .219 line against him.

Honorable mention: Jonah Bayliss. In eight appearances (11IP) in June, Bayliss allowed 4H/1ER, 14K:0BB.

Corpus

Position Player: Jack Shuck. Hit .347/.426/.376 in 25 games in June with 13K:14BB.

Honorable Mention: German Duran. Hit .342/.398/.425, with 8K:8BB.

Pitcher: Jordan Lyles (though you could insert Doug Arguello in here, too). Allowed 29H/7ER in 30IP, with 33K:9BB, and was rewarded with a 1-2 record.

Lancaster

Position Player: Initially had a hard time giving it to a 27-year old in the California League, but Lee Cruz hit .400/.429/.650 in June, so that took care of that.

Pitcher: Wasn't even close. Dallas Keuchel was 3-0 with a 1.98 ERA in four starts, allowing 25H/6ER in 27.1IP, with 23K:6BB. Looking forward to seeing him in Corpus.

Lexington

Position Player: Our Boy Aaron Bray followed up an April in which his OPS was .440 with a May in which his OPS was .470. June, however, saw him post a .391/.451/.516 line, for a .966 OPS. J.D. Martinez posted a .994 OPS in June, but since Bray is Our Boy, and hit .391, he's our winner.

Pitcher: Zach Grimmett. In seven appearances (20IP), Grimmett allowed 12 hits and five walks for a 1.80 ERA.

We'll pick up with Tri-City, Greeneville, and the GCL Astros when they've had a chance to play more than 10 games.

Friday, June 18, 2010

Eddie's Farm: June 17

Round Rock

The Express snap their losing streak, taking a 6-1 lead and having to hold on for a 6-5 win over Iowa. Bud Norris threw 4.2IP of rehab baseball, allowing 8H/5ER, 3K:3BB, and throwing 49 of his 86 pitches for strikes. Sergio Perez picked up the win, holding Iowa scoreless for 2.2IP (2H, 3K:2BB) and Roy Corcoran finishing it with 1.2 perfect IP. The Express picked up 10 hits, four each from Bourgeois, Navarro, Bogusevic, and Locke. Drew Meyer was 1x2 with a sac fly, walk, double, and 4RBI.

Man of the Match: Drew Meyer

Corpus

Corpus throws a shutout and scored twice for a 2-0 win over Frisco. Jared Wells threw 7IP, 7H/0ER, 2K:3BB, and Erik Stiller and Danny Meszaros threw a perfect inning each. German Duran was 3x3 with a walk, and Shuck and Gaston had two hits each, with Clemens (0x1, sac, 2BB) and Van Ostrand providing the RBIs - and Van Ostrand collecting an outfield assist).

Man of the Match: Jared Wells

Lancaster

Well, the two-game win streak couldn't be held, and the JetHawks lose 3-2, allowing all three runs in the final two innings. David Duncan threw 6IP, 2H/0ER, 7K:1BB in a stellar start, and turned it over to the bullpen of Cespedes, Godfrey, and Modica, who combined for 2IP, 9H/3ER, 2K:1BB. Brandon Barnes (double, triple) and Ebert Rosario had two hits each, with Rosario and Lee Cruz providing the RBIs. After going 0x3 in his Lancaster debut, Lee Cruz has 15 hits in his last nine games (15x37).

Man of the Match: David Duncan

Lexington

And Delmarva shutout the Legends, 3-0. Jose Cisnero threw 4IP, 6H/3ER, 9K:3BB for the loss, while Brandt Walker threw 1IP, 1H/0ER, and Zach Grimmett struck out six in 3IP. In Grimmett's last four games (11.1IP), he has 19K:2BB. Five hits for the Legends, scattered among Altuve, Hogue (triple), Hinze (double), Meyer (double), and Garcia. Jiovanni Mier was dropped to 6th in the lineup, and was 0x2 with a walk, and his average is now .199.

Man of the Match: Zach Grimmett.

Saturday, June 5, 2010

Eddie's Farm: June 4

Round Rock

Iowa scored three in the top of the 9th, but it wasn't enough as the Express win 6-4. Josh Banks threw 8.2IP, 8H/4R (1ER), 1K:1BB for his 6th win of the season. Matt Kata was 3x4 with 5RBI (!), while Jason Castro and Brian Bogusevic were both 2x4 with a walk.

Man of the Match: Matt Kata

Corpus

Springfield pitcher Brian Broderick dominated the Hooks, throwing a complete game, two hit shutout for a 9-0 win. Jordan Lyles threw 6IP, 6H/5R (2ER), 5K:3BB and gave up two homers. Edwin Walker and Nelson Payano threw 3IP, 7H/4ER, 3K:1BB. German Duran and Jimmy Van Ostrand got the two hits.

Man of the Match: Uh. Lyles?

Lancaster

The JetHawks dropped to 16-38 after a 4-2 loss to Rancho Cucamonga. Shane Wolf threw 5.2IP, 11H/4ER, 4K:2BB. Leandro Cespedes and David Berner combined for 2.1IP, 0H/0ER, 4K:0BB (Berner struck out the side in the 8th). Brandon Barnes was 2x4 with a solo homer. But Cartwright, Barnes, Flores, Hernandez, and Rosario all struck out twice.

Man of the Match: Brandon Barnes

Lexington

West Virginia scored four in the first inning and that was enough, despite a 9th inning surge, to beat Lexington 4-3. Jose Cisnero threw 5IP, 3H/0ER (4R), 5K:2BB and Zach Grimmett threw four perfect innings - with six Ks - to close out the game. Aaron Bray was 2x3 with a triple, walk, and an RBI. J.D. Martinez also had a triple and two runs scored. With the bases loaded, down by one, Brian Kemp GIDPed to end the game.

Man of the Match: Zach Grimmett.

Friday, April 23, 2010

Call up!

Pitcher Zach Grimmett was assigned from Tri-City to Lexington today, where he arrived in time to throw three innings in relief - and get the save - for the Legends.

Friday, December 18, 2009

Tri-City ValleyCats: Zachary Grimmett

Zachary Grimmett
How did he get here?: Drafted, 28th Round (2008)
Stats: 6'3", 185 lbs, Throws: Right
Age as of April 1, 2010: 20





Splits!














SplitIPERA/WHIPK:BBBAA
Season41.27.34/1.9028:16.362
vs LHB166.75/2.0012:8.369
vs RHB25.27.71/1.8316:8.358
Home19.17.91/1.8117:8.342
Away22.16.85/1.9711:8.379
Bases Empty17.1x/2.1311:7.357
Runners On24.1x/1.4817:9.367
w/RISP15.1x/2.029:5.413
June50.00/1.005:2.200
July236.26/1.7414:8.333
August13.211.85/2.499:6.462


Season Total
K/9 Rate: 6.0
BB/9 Rate: 3.5
Groundout/Flyout Rate: 1.02
K:BB Ratio: 1.75

This is Grimmett's second year in the organization, having spent 2008 in Greeneville, throwing 31.2IP (meaning he threw 10 more innings in 2009 than in 2008). His K/9 ratio went up from 5.1 to 6.0, but his BB/9 rate doubled from 1.7 to 3.5. And his hits/9 jumped from 11.7 to 13.6, as well. Grimmett also had 11HBP and four wild pitches. As you can see from the splits, June started out okay, but then the wheels fell off. So 2010 will be a big year for Zach, but let's keep in mind that he still will only be 20 on Opening Day 2010.