Tuesday, May 4, 2010

Assessing the Astros Hits-per-Run ratio

So earlier this morning we noted that the Astros have needed 2.64 hits to score one run this season, and 12.1 plate appearances per run. I figured that was bad. So let's compare among the other 15 National League teams, organized in descending order by runs scored.


















TeamHitsRunsHits/RunAB/Run
Arizona2521531.655.97
Philadelphia2321391.676.21
LA Dodgers2491311.906.79
Colorado2321311.776.73
Chicago2461291.916.87
Milwaukee2381281.866.95
St. Louis2381231.937.32
Florida2351231.697.07
San Diego2141171.837.44
Cincinnati2071121.857.69
NY Mets2031121.817.75
San Francisco2231082.067.46
Washington2091042.018.05
Atlanta1931021.897.94
Pittsburgh200862.329.91
Houston193722.6811.21


A couple of things to see from this list:

-Only Atlanta has as few hits as the Astros, but they have scored 29 more runs. This is mainly due to the fact that they have 58 extra-base hits, while the Astros have 50.

-Only the Pirates need a trip through the lineup to generate a run, but the Astros need between 11 and 12 ABs to get one across the plate.

-The Astros are hitting .236 as a team, two points better than the Pirates and Mets, but they are getting on base by a margin of 28 points and 34 points, respectively.

-The Astros' .606 OPS is the equivalent of a guy at Double-A who is about to get cut.

No comments: