Tuesday, June 7, 2011

The best of the rest

Day 1 of the 2011 Rule 4 draft has been completed. The Astros chose an athletic center fielder with power potential in UConn junior George Springer with the 11th overall pick. The Astros did not have a 1st round supplemental pick, and do not pick again until tomorrow in the 2nd round at 69th overall.

Now that the first 60 picks are 'in the books' and Day 1 is complete, there still remain a number of top prospect available on Day 2. Top 100 players from Baseball America's Top 200 list who have not yet been drafted are listed below.

Pitchers:

16 Daniel Norris, lhp, Science Hill HS, Johnson City, Tenn.
23 John Stilson, rhp, Texas A&M (fell due to injury concerns)
31 Dillon Howard, rhp, Searcy (Ark.) HS
32 Matt Purke, lhp, Texas Christian (sophomore eligible draftee and injury concerns)
39 Jorge Lopez, rhp, Academia de Milagrosa, Cayey, P.R.
41 Josh Osich, lhp, Oregon State
43 Kyle Winkler, rhp, Texas Christian
46 Dillon Maples, rhp, Pinecrest HS, Southern Pines, N.C.
50 Tony Zych, rhp, Louisville
55 Anthony Meo, rhp, Coastal Carolina
62 Charlie Lowell, lhp, Wichita State
69 Adam Conley, lhp, Washington State
70 Andrew Gagnon, rhp, Long Beach State
74 Bryan Brickhouse, rhp, The Woodlands (Texas) HS
81 Lenny Linsky, rhp, Hawaii
91 Burch Smith, rhp, Oklahoma
93 Noe Ramirez, rhp, Cal State Fullerton
94 Kyle McMillen, rhp, Kent State
96 Matt Andriese, rhp, UC Riverside
97 Erik Johnson, rhp, California
98 Evan Marshall, rhp, Kansas State
99 Chris Marlowe, rhp, Oklahoma State
100 Logan Verrett, rhp, Baylor

Position Players:

15 Josh Bell, of, Dallas Jesuit HS
28 Austin Hedges, c, JSerra HS, San Juan Capistrano, Calif.
30 Andrew Susac, c, Oregon State
42 Alex Dickerson, of, Indiana
52 Granden Goetzman, of, Palmetto (Fla.) HS
53 Williams Jerez, of, Grand Street HS, Brooklyn
54 Matt Dean, 3b, The Colony (Texas) HS
57 Ricky Oropesa, 1b/3b, Southern California
59 Aaron Westlake, 1b, Vanderbilt
63 B.A. Vollmuth, 3b/ss, Southern Miss
64 Cam Gallagher, c, Manheim Township HS, Lancaster, Pa.
66 Derek Fisher, of, Cedar Crest HS, Lebanon, Pa.
68 Brad Miller, ss, Clemson
71 Jace Peterson, ss, McNeese State
72 Tyler Marlette, c, Hagerty HS, Oviedo, Fla.
73 Roman Quinn, of, Port St. Joe (Fla.) HS
77 Jason Esposito, 3b, Vanderbilt
79 Nick Ahmed, ss, UConn
80 Charlie Tilson, of, New Trier HS, Winnetka, Ill.
82 Connor Barron, ss, Sumrall (Miss.) HS
83 Tyler Greene, ss, West Boca Raton (Fla.) HS
84 Johnny Eierman, of, Warsaw (Mo.) HS
85 Tyler Gibson, of, Stratford Academy, Macon, Ga.
87 Kyle Gaedele, of, Valparaiso
88 Nicky Delmonico, c/1b/3b, Farragut HS, Knoxville
95 Brandon Loy, ss, Texas

No comments: