Wednesday, October 7, 2009

The Astros and "wasted outs"

Insider-only article on ESPN today discusses "Wasted Outs," in which a team does something stupid like, (a) Sac bunts, (b) GIDPs, (c) Caught Stealing, and (d) making errors.

The article discusses which of the playoff teams waste the most outs in a reaction to Theo Epstein's charge that J.D. Drew's offensive stats don't matter so much, because he doesn't make any outs.

Let's run the numbers the way the article does, and then compare the Astros to the rest of the National League.

GIDP: 153 (Tejada led the team with 29, Pence had 25, and Lee had 21)
Sac Bunts: 66 (Matsui led the team with 16)
Caught Stealing: 44 (Bourn and Pence combined for 23)
Errors: 78

So that's a total of 341 wasted outs by the Astros in 2009.

Let's get a look at the National League in Wasted Outs (playoff teams in bold, worst offenders in italics)




















TeamGIDPsSac BuntsCSErrorsTotal
Nationals1336440143380
Mets144884497373
Braves142952696359
Dodgers141784883350
Astros153664478341
Cubs1346534105338
Reds1031004089332
Rockies111765587329
Padres131742994328
Cardinals127683196322
Marlins1107035106321
Brewers128583798321
D-Backs935440124311
Giants115672888298
Pirates124603273289
Phillies90552876249


The article is quick to point out that "saving outs" doesn't translate into winning. There are two division cellar-dwellers in the top four among Wasted Outs. But it is worth noting that the more "disappointing" teams are at the top of the list, and of course, the Astros had the League-worst in GIDP.

No comments: